Apricot Oil (Kilmora) [For external Use Only]
Kilmora's apricot oil is cold pressed and made in-house from kernels of apricots grown locally in the Kumaon part of Himalayas. A wooden press, with slow pressing ensuring the nutritive values remain intact. Used as a massage oil. Beneficial for dry or sensitive skin, without leaving behind a sticky residue. Leaves behind a warm glow to your skin. It is an excellent skin care product, often used in baby products and body massage because of its fine gentle nature
The apricot kernel oil is invariably used for preparation of various beauty n wellness products such as facial cream, lip balm having consumer acceptability. It is rich in essential fatty acids, and Vitamin A, C and E and is therefore considered to be an excellent choice for moisturizing dry or irritated skin.
Apricot oil is also well known for its ability to moisturize the skin without leaving an oily feel, making it a popular commodity in the beauty sector. In addition, apricot oil has been found to have anti-inflammatory effects, which prove to be helpful in soothing minor skin conditions like scabies, itching and eczema.
Extracting oil and scrub from the kernels provides provides income to the local community, as well as an important value addition to what otherwise is a waste product .